Cine AI
Rhod Gilbert

Rhod Gilbert

Actor · Born 1968-10-18 · Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK

Get the app Browse on web

Biography

Rhodri "Rhod" Gilbert, (born 18 October 1968) is a Welsh comedian who was nominated in 2005 for the Perrier Best Newcomer Award. In 2008, he was nominated for the main if.comedy (as the Edinburgh Comedy Awards were then branded). He appears on television and radio panel shows, has performed stand-up on the Royal Variety Performance and hosts a weekly show on BBC Radio Wales.

Movies & TV Shows

  1. QI (2003) — Self
  2. The Graham Norton Show (2007) — Self
  3. Taskmaster (2015) — Self
  4. Would I Lie to You? (2007) — Self
  5. 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (2013) — Self - Contestant
  6. Mock the Week (2005) — Self
  7. Have I Got News for You (1990) — Self - Host
  8. Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996) — Self - Presenter
  9. 8 Out of 10 Cats (2005) — Self
  10. Travel Man: 48 Hours in... (2015) — Self - Guest
  11. The One Show (2006) — Self
  12. Room 101 (1994) — Self
  13. Save the Cinema (2022) — Mr. Powell
  14. Have I Got a Bit More News for You — Self - Presenter
  15. Was It Something I Said? (2013) — Self - Panellist
  16. World's Most Dangerous Roads (2011)
  17. Duck Quacks Don't Echo (2014)
  18. The Great Celebrity Bake Off for Stand Up To Cancer (2018) — Self - Guest
  19. Rhod Gilbert and The Cat That Looked Like Nicholas Lyndhurst (2010) — Rhod Gilbert
  20. Rhod Gilbert and the Award-Winning Mince Pie (2009) — Rhod Gilbert
  21. Rhod Gilbert: The Man With The Flaming Battenberg Tattoo (2012) — Rhod Gilbert
  22. Rhod Gilbert: The Book of John (2022) — Himself
  23. Ask Rhod Gilbert (2010) — Self - Presenter
  24. The Apprentice: You're Fired! (2006) — Self - Host
  25. Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience (2010) — Presenter
  26. Channel 4's Comedy Gala 2013 (2013) — Self
  27. Mock the Week: Too Hot for TV (2007) — Self
  28. Rhod Gilbert: A Pain in the Neck for SU2C (2023) — Self
  29. Rhod Gilbert: Stand Up to Shyness (2018) — Self
  30. Rhod Gilbert vs Kilimanjaro (2014)
  31. Rhod Gilbert's Growing Pains (2021) — Self - Host
  32. Blankety Blank (2021) — Self - Panellist
  33. Rhod Gilbert: Stand Up To Infertility (2021) — Self
  34. A Concert for Heroes (2010) — Self
  35. Take a Hike (2021) — Self - Narrator
  36. Let's Dance for Sport Relief (2010) — Self - Judge
  37. Wagging Rights — Self

Directed

  1. Rhod Gilbert: The Man With The Flaming Battenberg Tattoo (2012) — Director